Mailjet Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy - Mailjet

Mailjet Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

As of February 16, 2015


This document describes Mailjet’s rules on managing, processing and storing personal data submitted in the context of Mailjet services.

The term “personal data” refers to information associated with the name of an individual or his or her personal identity as opposed to information associated with a commercial entity or business.

The data submitted via Mailjet’s Website and/or via Mailjet’s services should not include any sensitive personal data, such as Government identifiers (like social security numbers or driving licence numbers), credit card numbers or personal bank card numbers, medical records or particulars connected with applications for care or treatment associated with private individuals.


In submitting your personal data to the Website, you agree and accept that Mailjet may gather and/or process, store and use these data in accordance with the rules set forth below.

1. Case of data collected directly from (your personal data)

Identity of the data controller

Personal data are collected on this site by Mailjet, SAS, a simplified public limited company with capital of 39,356.48 Euro, registered under RCS Number 524 536 992 on the Trade & Companies Register of Paris and of which the registered office is located at 37 bis, rue du Sentier 75002 Paris.

CNIL (Data Protection Authority) Declaration

Mailjet informs its customers and prospects that declarations on the automated processing of data have been filed with the French data protection authority (CNIL) under numbers 1527459 and 1527474.

Data liable to be collected on the site

Mailjet collects and processes the following data: email, title, first name, last name, country, Intracommunity VAT number where applicable, password, postal address, telephone number, IP address(es) and domain name, log-on data and browsing data where you authorise it, order history, complaints, incidents, information on subscriptions and correspondence on our site.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data (so we can complete your registration and deliver you our services) is marked with an asterisk on the registration form. In addition, some data are collected automatically by reason of your activity on the site (see paragraph on cookies).

Recipients of your data

Personal data relating to you collected on the site are destined for Mailjet. They may be forwarded to Mailjet’s partner companies from which Mailjet may request assistance in the context of carrying out its services.

Mailjet does not sell or hire your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes, without your express consent.

In addition, Mailjet does not disclose your personal data to third parties except if (1) you (or your account administrator acting on your behalf) requests or authorises disclosure thereof; (2) this disclosure is required to process transactions or supply services which you have requested (e.g.: to check you are employing best practice in your mailings or for the purposes of processing an acquisition card with credit-card issuing companies); (3) Mailjet is compelled to do so by a government authority or a regulatory body, in the case of a court order, a summons to appear in court or any other similar requisition from a government or the judiciary, or to establish or defend a legal application; or (4) the third party is acting as an agent or subcontractor of Mailjet in the carrying out of services (for example: Mailjet uses the services of a telecommunications company).


The principal purpose of collecting your personal data is to offer you a safe, optimum, efficient and personalised experience. To this end, you agree and accept that we may use your personal data to:

Newsletter and marketing emails

You are able to unsubscribe from newsletters and marketing emails by following the “unsubscribe” links included in every email. You can also contact us on

Email tracking

Without systematically doing so, we may analyse and track the click rates and the number of emails we send you which you open to assess performance rates on our emailing campaigns.


Mailjet publishes a list of Customers & Testimonials on its site comprising information on the customers’ names, job titles and the name of their company, as the case may be. Mailjet undertakes to obtain the authorisation of every customer before publishing any information or testimonial.

Your rights arising from the French Data Protection Law

In accordance with the French Data Protection Law of 6 January 1978 as amended, you have a right of access, correction and removal of data relating to you which you may exercise by emailing Mailjet at the following address: Your requests will be processed within 30 days.

You are also able at any time to modify data relating to you yourself by logging onto and clicking on “edit my profile” or by contacting us at:

In accordance with current regulations, your request must be signed, accompanied by a photocopy of proof of identity bearing your signature and specify the address to which you want the reply sent.


As a general rule, Mailjet uses cookies to improve and personalise the site and/or measure its audience. Cookies are files saved on your computer’s hard drive when browsing on the Internet and in particular on the site. A cookie is not used to gather your personal data without your knowing but to record information on your browsing of the site which can be read directly by Mailjet on your subsequent visits and searches on the site.

If you choose to decline acceptance of all cookies, your ability to browse certain pages of the site will be reduced.

The cookies used by Mailjet are intended to enable or facilitate communication, to enable the services requested by users to be supplied, to recognise users when they next visit, to secure payments which users may make, to register the language spoken by users or other preferences necessary for the service requested to be supplied and to enable Mailjet, internally, to carry out analyses on the hit rate on its site information pages so as to improve content, to track the email opening rate, click rate and bounce-back rates at individual level.

By default, cookies are not installed automatically (with the exception of those cookies needed to run the site and Mailjet’s services, and you are informed of their installation by a banner). In accordance with the regulations that apply, Mailjet will require your authorisation before implanting any other kind of cookie on your hard drive. To avoid being bothered by these routine requests for authorisation and to enjoy uninterrupted browsing, you can configure your computer to accept Mailjet cookies or we are able to remember your refusal or acceptance of certain cookies. Please note that without some cookies, Mailjet is unable to guarantee some services. By default, browsers accept all cookies.

When you access third party sites advertising on the Mailjet site by clicking on the ad-links or banners, or when you are reading these advertisements, cookies can be created by the companies disseminating these ads. These third parties may be able to use cookies in the context of Mailjet’s services (partners, advertisers or other third parties supplying content or services available on the Mailjet site) and are responsible for the cookies they install and it is their provisions on cookies which apply. Mailjet assumes no liability in regard to the possible use of cookies by these third parties. For more information, you are advised to check the cookie policy directly on these advertiser sites with regard to use of cookies.


2. Case of data originating from third parties, collected and submitted by you in the context of using services supplied by Mailjet: Emailing campaigns and distribution lists

Mailjet has access to all the information contained in the email distribution lists you create in your account, as well as the subject and content of the emails which you send to your circulation lists via Mailjet’s services.

The data are stored on secure servers and a limited number only of people are authorised to access your distribution lists, in particular for the purpose of providing support services.

You are easily able to recover your distribution lists from your Mailjet account at any time, by clicking on the “export” button.

In no case does Mailjet sell, share or hire your distribution lists to third parties, nor does it use them for any purposes other than those set forth herein. We will use the information from your distribution lists only for legal requirements, to invoice and collect summaries for our own statistics and for the purposes of providing you with customer support services.

If you give your express consent, the use you make of your distribution lists, the subject and content of the emails you send out to them via Mailjet’s services together with the behaviour of the recipients of these emails may be analysed and tracked particularly with regard to opening rates, click rates and bounce-back rates at individual level, so as to enable you (if you are signed up for a specific Mailjet service) to refine and improve your email campaigns (behavioural marketing).

You are reminded that as a creator of circulation lists and associated email campaigns, you are the data controller within the meaning of European Directive 95/46/CE, Mailjet is acting here only as a provider of services. In this capacity, you are responsible in particular for:


3. Data retention

Mailjet collects the data for the requirements of carrying out its contractual obligations and retains the same in active databases so long as you are a customer of and use the services of Mailjet (the contract binding us has not been cancelled) and for a further period of one (1) year after our relationship has ended, in accordance with the current regulations in force. The data on your email campaigns are retained for a period of one (1) year.

Nevertheless, Mailjet in no way undertakes to store these data indefinitely. You are able to access some of these data so long as you hold an active account with us and for a period that varies depending on the type of data concerned. The data may be deleted at any time in accordance with the provisions set forth above.


4. Location of data storage and transfers

The host servers on which Mailjet processes and stores the databases are located exclusively within the European Union.

Mailjet undertakes not to transfer any data outside the European Economic Area and/or any third party country recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection.

Finally, Mailjet undertakes to inform you immediately, to the extent we are legally authorised to do so, in case of any application or order originating from an administrative or judicial authority relating to your data.


5. Security

Within the framework of its services, Mailjet attributes the very highest importance to the security and integrity of its customers’ personal data.

Thus and in accordance with Directive 95/46/CE, Mailjet undertakes to take all pertinent precautions in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to protect them against any accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, corruption, unauthorised circulation or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorised persons.

To this end, Mailjet implements industry standard security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised disclosure. In using industry recommended methods of encoding, Mailjet takes the measures necessary to protect information connected with payments and credit cards.

Moreover, in order to avoid in particular all unauthorised access, to guarantee accuracy and the proper use of the data, Mailjet has put the appropriate electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place with a view to safeguarding and preserving the data gathered through its services. In particular, these measures are as follows:

However, in spite of these, nobody is able to consider that they are completely safe against piracy or hackers. That is why in the event a breach of security were to affect you, Mailjet undertakes to inform you thereof as soon as possible and to use its best efforts to take all possible measures to neutralise the intrusion and minimise the impacts thereof. Should you suffer any loss by reason of the exploitation by a third party of a security breach, Mailjet undertakes to provide you with every assistance necessary so you are able to assert your rights and obtain reparation. Moreover if, by some exceptional case, the loss incurred arose in part due to a fault or serious negligence on the part of Mailjet, you will be able to seek compensation from Mailjet within the limit of liability referred to in Mailjet’s general terms and conditions of use.

You should keep in mind that any user, customer or hacker who discovers and takes advantage of a breach in security renders him- or herself liable to criminal prosecution and that Mailjet will take all measures, including laying a complaint and/or bringing a court action, to preserve the data and rights of its users and of itself and to limit the impact thereof to the maximum.

Generally, if you have any question whatsoever on the security of our Website, do not hesitate to contact us at


6. Change to our Privacy Policy

Mailjet reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy, in particular pursuant to any changes made to the laws and regulations in force. Any modifications made will be notified to you via our Website or by email, to the extent possible, thirty days at least before any changes come into force. We would recommend that you check these rules from time to time to stay informed of our procedures and rules relating to Personal Information.


7. Contact us

Any query relating to this Privacy Policy should be made to Mailjet directly by email to: or by letter to:

Mailjet SAS – Privacy Policy
37 bis, rue du Sentier
75002 PARIS

Made with in Paris © 2015 Mailjet inc. All Rights Reserved.
Legal Notice and Terms & Condition - Privacy Policy - Sending Policy